Privacy Policy

Rose Partners Limited is a Security Consultancy registered in England, with company registration number 08152227, whose registered address is 1 Clink Street, Soho Wharf, London SE1 9DG and whose website is www.rosepartners.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Rose Partners Limited uses and protects any personal data that you give to us when you use this website.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data related to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Rose Partners Limited is a data controller of data collected directly from individuals and will process said information in line with applicable data protection laws including without limitation the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. Any enquiries relating to what we do with your data should be addressed to info@rosepartners.co.uk

Information we may collect, store and process:

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following information about you:

  • Identity Data – for example, your first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth and gender

  • Contact Data – for example, youra email address or telephone number

  • Demographic Data – for example, postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information that you may provide in any message you send to us via this website

Technical Data – such as details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, IP address, login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions and other technology on the devices you use to access this website 

 

Use of Data:

We will only use your personal data for purposes permitted by law. This will usually be:

·       to provide our services to you

·       to maintain our business relationship, where you are a potential subcontractor for one of our clients 

·       to provide you with information that you have specifically requested

·       to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you 

·       where relevant, to meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements

·       where relevant, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

·       to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rose Partners, our clients, or others

Where required for the purpose for which the personal information was initially supplied by you, personal information may be shared with Rose Partners’ affiliates and associated companies as well as third party service providers who perform services or functions on our behalf, under the protections required under data protection or other applicable law. 

 

 

The Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Information:


Under the data protection law, the main grounds that Rose Partners Limited will rely upon in order to process your personal information are the following:

Necessary for entering into, or performing, a contract


Necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation


Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

Consent - Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at delc@rosepartners.co.uk

 

Security       

The security and protection of personal information supplied to is of the highest importance and concern to Rose Partners Limited. We have state of the art IT security in place which is monitored by a third party specialist and updated as and when required.

 

User’s Rights          

You have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below.  We will require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on your request.

 

Right to Access      

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of your personal information we hold.  Where we have good reason, and if applicable data protection law permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request (for example, if we would also be disclosing third party personal data). If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

 

Right to Rectification        

If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed.  Therefore, please advise us of any changes to your information. You can let us know by contacting us using the details in the Contacts section at the bottom of this page.

 

Right to Erasure     

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent (which you wish to withdraw) and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.

 

Right to object to direct marketing       

Rose Partners Limited does not process personal information outside of contractual requirements and does not share personal information with any third party for marketing purposes       

 

Right to Object to Automated Decision-Making       

Rose Partners Limited does not undertake automated decision-making processes

 

Right of Data Portability              

In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at info@rosepartners.co.uk.

 

Most of the above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions.  We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights. 

 

Retention      

Any personal information you submit to us will be retained for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or, where the information is required for longer, in accordance with our data retention policies. However, you may always ask us to permanently erase your information and in certain circumstances you have a legal right to require such erasure (see above).

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties           

Rose Partners Limited will not share any personal information collected with third parties unless required by law, required to enable the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was originally supplied or as otherwise set out in this policy. Rose Partners Limited may transfer all or part of its business in the circumstances of a merger or sale of part or all of its business. In such circumstances personal information you supply may be transferred but this will be only in circumstances where the acquiring company has agreed to the same standards and terms of privacy as are set out in this policy.  Rose Partners Limited remains liable to you in respect of its obligations concerning your personal data in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

 

Complaints              

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at info@rosepartners.co.uk. You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Data Processed During Provision of Services          

This Privacy Policy primarily relates to personal data collected and processed as a result of your interaction with us on this website.  However, in the course of providing due diligence services to clients, we may process personal data on individuals who are the subject of, or relevant to, those services.  

Personal data obtained and processed in the course of providing client services will typically include a summary of the individual’s profile or reputation in the market. 

The data will be collected for the purpose of providing due diligence reports to our clients.  The lawful bases under applicable data protection law for such data processing will vary depending on the nature of the data and the project, but will include:

a) being necessary for the purpose of our or our client's legitimate interests.  These interests may include ensuring that the client does not take actions that could result in legal liability, reputational impact or other adverse effects;
b) being necessary for the prevention or detection of an unlawful act;
c) being necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
d) because the data has been manifestly made public by the data subject.

The sources of the data include public record research, human source enquiries, interviews with subjects and associates / colleagues and information provided to us by our client.

Third parties with whom we may share such data include our client who commissioned the work and its advisers who have, themselves, a lawful basis for processing the data, and our subcontractors who are involved in gathering the information.

Individuals whose data is processed during the course of our client services have the same rights as all other data subjects.  Please see above for details, and the Contact section below for details of how to exercise your rights. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy              

This Privacy Policy can be changed by Rose Partners Limited at any time. 

 

 

Cookies:

 

Cookies And How They Benefit You

 

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

 

Our cookies help us:

 

  • Make our website work as you would expect

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Continuously improve our website for you

  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

 

We do not use cookies to:

 

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

  • Pass data to advertising networks

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

  • Pay sales commissions

 

You can learn more about the cookies we use below.

 

Granting Us Permission To Use Cookies

 

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you accept our use of the cookies described in this policy.

 

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however by doing so, this is likely to mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

More About Our Cookies

 

Website Function Cookies

 

Our Own Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including: Our session cookies. There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Functionality Cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website, enabling us to remember your preferences and personalise content for you

 

Third Party Functions 

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will be likely to adversely affect the functions offered by these third parties.

 

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

 

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you.

 

We use: Google Analytics.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually block or switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of or receive the full functionality of our website. Cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

 

 

Contact:

 
If you have any enquires or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined above, please contact us by email at info@rosepartners.co.uk; verification of your identify will be exercised. 

© 2020 Rose Partners Limited. All Rights Reserved. General enquiries here

 Rose Partners Limited and Rose HSS are registered in England and Wales. Registered Office: 3rd Floor, 1 Clink Street, Soho Wharf, London, SE1 9DG. 

Rose Partners Ltd Company Registration Number: 8152227. Rose HSS Ltd Company Registration Number: 8608247.